2022 Bladesmithing Competition
Winning Teams
First Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jeremiah Cohn, Michael Fitzmaurice, Kyle Hayden, Hans Pommerenke, and Richard Tobey
Second Place: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Connor Heath, Christopher Mercado, Tyler Reinarts, Antonio Romero, Emma Soehl, and Nicholas Stogdill
Third Place: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Amalie Farestvedt, Christoffer Fjeld, Trond Hauklien, Jonas Låstad, Brage H. Lysbakken, and Patrick Thomassen
Honorable Mention: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Mitry Anderson, Wahaj Ansari, Harrison Biggs, Alfonso Botta-Lopez,,Aidan Charmley, Jesse Hu, Kai Huie, Shriya Jaggi, Megan Klein, Tyler Lindemann, Amy Liu, Jason Manassa, Donovan McPherson, Krystal Quinn, Nick Russell, Grant Saxman, Jeffrey Tschirhart, Yichen Wang, Kevin Wang, and Allen Zhao
Special Citations
Beauty: Texas A&M University
Sophia Ahmed, Charles Borenstein, Jose Cortes, Michael Deckard, Milos Dujovic, James Gonzales, Denali Ibbotson, Kyle Kaczmarek, Daniel Lewis, Seth Mehalic, Aidan O’Donnell, Nathan Santangelo, Adam Shen, David Stout, Brian Torrini, and Kennon Wishert
Beauty: University of California, Berkeley
Saleem Aldajani, Jason Duckering, Tim Genda, Sebastian Lam, and Chai Peddeti
Resourcefulness: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gianluca Roscioli
Participants
Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.
Show 2022 Participants
Arizona State University: “Renaissance Short Sword”
Colorado School of Mines: “The Mines Blade”
Illinois Institute of Technology: “Aluminum Bronze Khopesh”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: “The NeverDull Blade”
McMaster University: “Tanto Blade”
Missouri University of Science and Technology: “Dämmerung Jagd”
Montana Technological University: “Gladius De Re Metallica”
Norwegian University of Science and Technology: “Stuorraniibi – Norwegian Sami Knife”
Purdue University: “Boiler Blade”
Rice University: “Noctua”
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology: “Model 1860 Light Cavalry Saber”
Texas A&M University: “For Reveille”
University of Arizona: “Amaterasu”
University of California, Berkeley: “Damascus Kukri”
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor: “Wakizashi”
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities: “Filipino Sansibar”
University of North Texas: “Japanese Bunka Knife”
The University of Texas at El Paso: “Kukri Knife”
2019 Bladesmithing Competition
Winning Teams
First Place: The University of Florida
Michelle Thackeray, Alex Aviles, Brandon Capellini, Stephon Dean, Jacob Gusewelle, Evyatar Hashmonay, Jonah Hopton, Emily Huntley, Caroline Kelly, Chris Nacea, Jakub Pepas, Karina Pilo-Ricci, Devin Ritter, Natalie Starr, Troy Stringfellow, Nicole Trometer, Nadine Ulmer, Mikki Von Schaumburg, Kellen Wise
Second Place: Colorado School of Mines
Stuart Shirley, Itamar Brill, Tyler Mertens, Ty Porter, Matt Zappula
Third Place: McMaster University
Paul Tallon, Yoel Emun, Dan Osoriod, Youssef Salib, Eric Tenutta, Adam Tyedmers, Joe Wu
Honorable Mention: University of Idaho
Brandon Day, Paul Adisa, Mohammed Alqahtani, Vanessa Beasley, Mark Currier, Jadzia Graves, Arnab Kundu, Jackson Mitchell, Lily Mortensen, Paul Riebe, Anumat Sittino, Kendra Wallace, Elijah Williams
Special Citations
Beauty: University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Cullen Pearson, Scott Bennet, John David Codevilla, Brionna Cooper-Mcmillan, Jonah David Duran, Brandt N. Fox, Mattheus Edward Fry, Gabriel A. Goenaga, Cameron Russell Hale, Eric Heikkenen, Zachary Alexander Herron, Samantha Rose Maness, Joshua James McCoy, Colin Moore, Max Lestat Neveau, Collin Matthew Pekol, Hunter Potter, Craig Thomas Replogle, Bradley Straka, Benjamin S. Terry, Caden Webb, Chris Wetteland, Deshon Michael Young
Historical Accuracy: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
David Dominikus Eide Brennhaugen, Emilie Bjønnes, Nikolai Skogen Ditlefsen, Inger-Emma Nylund, Erik Dobloug Roede, Sigurd Grydeland Schawlann, Tore Andre Søgnen
Creative Use of Materials: South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Aaron Fortier, George Bernard, Isaac Hammer, Austin Holmes, Daniel Nagel, Meghan Strawniak, Peter Vik
Hands-On Process: Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Gaurav Raj Singh, Nikhil Gotawala
Resourcefulness: University of Utah
Jano Farah, Hawken Knight, Olivia Pratt, Alexander Wikstrom
Outstanding Poster: University of Texas at Austin
Emily Brady, Katherine Rader
Participants
Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.
Show 2019 Participants
Colorado School of Mines: “Rain Drop Pattern Chef Knife”
Drexel University: “Occam's Razor”
Friederich-Schiller-University Jena: “Hugin”
Illinois Institute of Technology, Armour College of Engineering: “Kunai”
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay: “Talwar”
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras: “Indian Wootz”
Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember: “The Karambit, Indigenous Martial Arts Weapon of Indonesia”
McMaster University: “The Mighty Gladius”
Michigan State University: “An Agricultural Tool, and Then Some”
Michigan Technological University: “MTU Kukri”
Missouri University of Science and Technology: “Stahlzahn”
Montana Technological University: “Renaissance Dagger”
Montanuniversität Leoben: “Historically Inspired Broken Back Seax”
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: “Second Heat”
Norwegian University of Science and Technology: “T13727 Viking Sword Reproduction”
Oregon Institute of Technology: “Viking’s Little Helper”
Oregon State University: “Raindrop San Mai Damascus Bowie”
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology: “Crucible Steel Dagger”
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: “Iztactepostli”
Universidad San Francisco de Quito: “Dragon Dagger”
University of Alberta: “Double-edged Sword”
University of California, Berkeley: “Ax L. Rose”
University of California, Irvine: “Utilitarian Kitchen Chopper”
University of Florida: “DECAPIGATOR”
University of Idaho: “Fire Creek Bowie Knife”
University of Minnesota Twin-Cities: “Seax Blade”
University of North Texas: “Anglo-Saxon Broken-Back Seax”
University of Pittsburgh, Team #1: “PittSmiths”
University of Pittsburgh, Team #2: “It's a Wonderful Knife”
University of Tennessee, Knoxville: “Volsung”
University of Texas at Austin: “Alpha Blade”
University of Utah: “Damascus Steel Swept Rapier”
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: “World War 1 Trench Knife Replica”
2017 Bladesmithing Competition
Winning Teams
First Place: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Jackson Ade, Daniel Funk, Ryan Grant, Frederic Neiderer, Kevin Noto, Luke Shearer, Ryan Stevens
Second Place: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
"Reproduction of the T19391 Sword from the Late Norwegian Iron Age"
David Dominikus Eide Brennhaugen, Espen Undheim, Raghed Saadieh, Rune Hagberg Stana, Vincent Canaguier
Third Place: Colorado School of Mines
"A Closer Shave: Forging a Damascus Steel Straight Razor"
Allie Anderson, Tom Boundy, Brett Carlson, Hunter Sceats, Stuart Shirley
Honorable Mention: California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
"A Rapier Eclectic"
Dylan Fitz-Gerald, Kyle Rosenow, Cam Atwood, Josh Ledgerwood, Justin Boothe
Participants
Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.
Show 2017 Participants
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo: “A Rapier Eclectic”
Carnegie Mellon University: “Fabrication of a Flabe-Bladed Longsword”
Carnegie Mellon University: “Forging a 10th Century Viking Battle Axe”
Colorado School of Mines: “A Closer Shave: Forging a Damascus Steel Straight Razor”
Drexel University: “The Iron Dragons”
Illinois Institute of Technology: “Stylish Superior Sabaraage via Severe Plastic Deformation”
Iowa State University: “Das Kleinmesser”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: “Towards Understanding Formation in Wootz Damascus Blades”
McMaster University: “Tanto Inspired Bowie Knife and Coal Powdered Furnace”
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: “Last Heat”
Northwestern University: “Dragonslayer: A Modern Myth”
Norwegian University of Science and Technology: “Reproduction of the T19391 Sword from the Late Norwegian Iron Age”
Oregon State University: “Broken Back Seax”
Sepulah Nopember Institute of Technology: “Keris: The Mighty Sword From Indonesia”
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology: Unnamed
United States Air Force Academy (USAF): “Traditional Kukri 5160 Differentially Heat-Treated Blade”
University of Alberta: “Fabrication of an Elven Shortsword”
University of Alberta: “Throwing Knife Design, Development, and Results”
University of California, Berkeley: “The Production and Analysis of the Blade Californium”
University of Florida: “Pattern-Welded Damascus Steel Recurve Bowie Knife”
University of Kentucky: “Forging a Multi-Layered Seax”
University of Michigan: “Austempering a Pattern Welded Knife”
University of North Texas: “Clip-Point Chopper from Recycled Steel”
University of Texas at El Paso: “Identifying Variations in Physical Characteristics of a 5160 Steel Blade Forged by Hammer and Anvil”
University of Utah: “Pattern Welding a Moro-Filipino Short Sword”
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and University: “Meteoric Iron Han Dynasty Dao”
2015 Bladesmithing Competition
Winning Teams
First Place: Oregon State University
"Bowie Knife"
Cody Fast, Casey Husk, Hunter Lottsfeldt, Lucas Teeter, Marco Teeter
Second Place: University of Florida
"Skinner Knife"
Justin Dansbury, Daniel Machado, Rachel Guarriello, Mathew Wener
Third Place: Colorado School of Mines
"Kukri"
Allison Loecke, Ryan Peck, Grant Bishop, Hunter Sceats, Kyle Heser, Connor Campbell
Honorable Mention: AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
"Damascas Steel Khanjar"
Remigiusz Błoniarz, Estera Macho
Best Example of a Traditional Blade Process or Ore Smelting Technique
"Berkelium"
R. Connick, H. Vo, D. Frazer, W. Connick, R. Traylor, N. Bailey, J. Bickel, J. Austin, P. Hosemann
Participants
Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.
Show 2015 Participants
AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland: “Damascus Steel Khanjar”
California Polytechnic State University: “Kookrie Mk. 3”
Carnegie Mellon University: “Pata Sword”
Carnegie Mellon University: “Cusped Falchion”
Colorado School of Mines: “Kukri”
Drexel University: “Hand-Forged Sword”
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: “Damascus Blade”
Mississippi State University: “Viking Style Sword”
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan: “High Entropy Superalloy Sword”
Oregon State University: “Bowie Knife”
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology: “Damascus Sword”
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology: “Sword”
University of Alberta: Unnamed
University of Arizona: “Camp Blade”
University of California, Berkeley: “Berkelium”
University of California, Irvine: “Drop Point Knife”
University of Florida: “Skinner Knife”
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: “Scimitar Inspired Short Sword”
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: “Bronze Sword”
Contact Us
For additional information about TMS Bladesmithing events, activities, and opportunities, please contact bladesmithing@tms.org.